CLA-2 OT:RR:CTF:VS H054156 RSD
[…] (ii) where originating and non-originating fungible goods are commingled and exported in the same form, the determination may be made on the basis of any of the inventory management methods set out in regulations promulgated by the Secretary of the Treasury.

19 CFR Part 181 Part IV Section 7 provides that: Materials (16) Subject to subsection (16.1), for purposes of determining whether a good is an originating good, (a) where originating materials and non-originating materials that are fungible materials are withdrawn from an inventory in one location and used in the production of the good, or are withdrawn from inventories in more than one location in the territory of one or more of the NAFTA countries and used in the production of the good at the same production facility, the determination of whether the materials are originating materials may be made on the basis of any of the applicable inventory management methods set out in Schedule X…

As this is a request for internal advice and the request was made to determine the application of the inventory management method, we will assume for the purposes of this decision that the raw canvas used in making the primed canvas in the U.S. is in fact fungible. We note, however, that no information concerning this issue was submitted or raised by your office. For determining which portion of the primed canvas is originating or non-originating for purposes of the NAFTA, specific identification is not required, but an inventory management method prescribed in the Appendix to 19 CFR 181 of the CBP Regulations may be used. Schedule X of the Appendix sets forth the four inventory management methods for determining whether fungible materials or fungible goods are originating. These methods are: (a) specific identification method; (b) FIFO method; (c) LIFO method; and (d) average method.